Overview of Standards and Performance Criteria
[…] Published in 2015, these guidelines treat the qualifications, duties, and special ethical considerations applicable to attorneys providing appellate representation in criminal defense and Family Court matters.
Link to ILS Appellate Standards page
In addition to developing the above guidance for effective mandated representation, ILS has promulgated comprehensive Standards for Determining Financial Eligibility for Assigned Counsel. Such statewide standards were established in accordance with Executive Law § 832 (3) (c), under the leadership of the ILS Hurrell-Harring Chief Implementation Attorney and the ILS Director of Quality Enhancement for Parent Representation. The standards set forth “criteria and procedures to guide courts in determining whether a person is eligible” for publicly funded representation and include presumptions of eligibility. See Executive Law § 832 (3) (c). In devising the standards, ILS issued surveys to judges and providers, conducted public hearings, elicited written commentary, and drew guidance from many relevant reports and codes.